This is an old revision of the document!


Research Seminar

Announcement

30.01.20 14:00 - 15:00: Seraina Glaus (tba) / Tizian Römer (tba)

Location: 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany

23.01.20 14:00 - 15:00: Jannis Lang (Vector boson scattering - concrete model realization versus effective field theory)

Location: 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany

Schedule

Date Speaker Title

Recent Talks

Date Speaker Title
25.04 14:00 - 15:00 Initial Meeting Unknown 1)
16.05 14:00 - 15:00 Martin Gabelmann (IT updates), Max Löschner (Lepton mass models and VEV-renormalization) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 2)
23.05 14:00 - 15:00 Kodai Sakurai (Precise calculations of Higgs branching ratios in extended Higgs models) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 3)
06.06 14:00 - 15:00 Viacheslav Emelyanov (Black hole evolution) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 4)
27.06 14:00 - 15:00 Heiko Schäfer-Siebert (tba), Patrick Kirchgässer (tba) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 5)
04.07 14:00 - 15:00 Tigran Saidnia (Emission kernels of parton showers), David Sudermann (Colour Reconnection) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 6)
11.07 14:00 - 15:00 Lisa Biermann (Helicity Amplitudes for Anomalous VBS), Philipp Meder (Phase space generation in VBS) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 7)
18.07 14:00 - 15:00 Belinda Benz (pp->Wjjj via VBF at NLO QCD) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 8)
25.07 14:00 - 15:00 No seminar 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 9)
17.10 14:00 - 15:00 Initial Meeting Unknown 10)
24.10 14:00 - 15:00 Duarte Azevedo (Scalar vs. Vector Dark Matter) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 11)
31.10 14:00 - 15:00 Sophie Williamson (Phenomenology and collider constraints of Supersymmetric models in the Run 2 era of the LHC) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 12)
07.11 14:00 - 15:00 Tomáš Ježo (Precise predictions for fully off-shell top quark production at the LHC) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 13)
14.11 14:00 - 15:00 Stefan Liebler (The Widthdom) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 14)
21.11 14:00 - 15:00 Marcel Krause ((N)2HDM - Renormalization, Enhanced Higgs Decays and All That) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 15)
28.11 14:00 - 15:00 Shruti Patel (Higgs CP: A Brief Review) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 16)
05.12 14:00 - 15:00 Martin Gabelmann (Catastrophic Goldstones in Supersymmetric Higgs Boson Masses) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 17)
12.12 14:00 - 15:00 Jonas Müller (tba) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 18)
19.12 14:00 - 15:00 Patrick Kirchgaeßer (tba) / Emma Simpson Dore (tba) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 19)
09.01 14:00 - 15:00 Viacheslav Emelyanov (tba) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 20)
16.01 14:00 - 15:00 Ziliang Wang (tba) / (Dat Nguyen (tba)) 12/1, Wolfgang-Gaede-Straße 1, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany 21)

Responsible

Organisation

1) , 2) , 3) , 4) , 5) , 6) , 7) , 8) , 9) , 10) , 11) , 12) , 13) , 14) , 15) , 16) , 17) , 18) , 19) , 20) , 21)
This website uses cookies for visitor traffic analysis. By using the website, you agree with storing the cookies on your computer.More information