Lectures (Summer term 2018)

Special Relativity Seminar

  • Lecturers: Klinkhamer, Queiruga
  • Room, time: Building 30.23, Seminar room 12/01; Mo 11:30 - 13:00; First lecture: 30. April 2018

Modern Theoretical Physics I: Theory D

  • Lecturers: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov
  • Room, time: Messtechnik-Hörsaal (MTI), Building 30.33; Wed 09:45 - 11:15 and Fri 11:30 - 13:00; First lecture: 18. April 2018
  • Exercises: Emelyanov; Wed 14:00-19:00.

Theoretical Particle Physics I (TTP I)

  • Lecturers: Mühlleitner, Basler, Krause
  • Lecture: Otto-Lehmann-Hörsaal, Building 30.22; Mon 14:00 - 15:30 and Fri 14:00 - 15:30; First lecture: 16. April 2018.
  • Exercises: Physik-Hochhaus, Building 30.23, Room 11/12; Wed 14:00 - 15:30, 15:45 - 17:15 and 17:30 - 19:00; First exercise: 25. April 2018

Moderne Physik für Informatiker

  • Lecturers: Gieseke, Liebler
  • Lecture: Otto-Lehmann-Hörsaal, Building 30.22; Mon 09:45 - 11:15 and Thu 08:00 - 09:30; First lecture: 16. April 2018.
  • Exercises: Otto-Lehmann-Hörsaal, Building 30.22; Tue 15:45-17:15; First exercise: 17. April 2018.

Einführung in die Supersymmetrie

  • Lecturers: Staub, Zeppenfeld
  • Lecture: Physik-Hörsaal Nr. 4 (Kl. HS B), Building 30.22; Mon, 09:45 - 11:15; First lecture: 16. April 2018.
  • Exercises: to be announced

QCD and Collider Physics

Forschungsseminar

  • Lecturers: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov, Queiruga
  • Room, time: Seminar room 12/01, Building 30.23; Tue 11:30 - 13:00; First seminar: 24. April 2018

Lectures (Winter term 2017/18)

Seminar General Relativity

  • Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Queiruga, Emelyanov
  • Room, time: Seminar room 12/01 (Building 30.23), Th 11:30-13:00; First meeting: 19. October 2017

Classical Theoretical Physics I (Theorie A, Introduction)

  • Lecturers: Mühlleitner, Liebler, Stadelmaier
  • Room, Time: Chemie, Neuer Hörsaal (Gebäude 30.46), Mo 11:30-13:00; First Lecture: 16. Oktober 2017.
  • Consultations: Fritz-Haller-Hörsaal (Gebäude 20.40), We 15:45-17:15.
  • Tutorials: Fr 08:00-13:00.

Classical Theoretical Physics III (Theorie C, Electrodynamics)

  • Lecturers: Zeppenfeld, Sekulla
  • Room, Time: 30.33 Messtechnik-Hörsaal (MTI), We 09:45 - 11:15 und Fr 09:45 - 11:15; Erste Vorlesung: 18. Oktober 2017

General Relativity

  • Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov
  • Room, time: Seminar room 12/01 (Building 30.23), Mo 11:30-13:00 and We 11:30-13:00; First lecture: 16. October 2017
  • Exercises: Emelyanov; Tue 15:45-17:15.

Introduction to Theoretical Particle Physics

  • Lecturers: Gieseke, Lopez-Val
  • Room, Time: Mo 09:45 - 11:15, Kl HS B; We 14:00 - 15:30, Kl HS B; First Lecture: 16. Oktober 2017

Research Seminar

  • Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov, Queiruga
  • Room, Time: tba, Mo 13:00-14:30; First Seminar: 16. October 2017

Research Seminar

  • Lecturer: Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld
  • Room, time: Seminar room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Thu 14:00-15:30

Lectures (Summer term 2017)

Theoretische Teilchenphysik 1

  • Lecturer: Zeppenfeld
  • Room, time: Lehmann-Hörsaal Building 30.22), Mo 14:00-15:30 und Fr 14:00-15:30; First lecture: 24. April 2017
  • Exercises: Rauch, Zeppenfeld; Seminarraum 3/1 (Building 30.23), Wed 15:45-17:15; First meeting: 03. May 2017

General Relativity II

  • Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov
  • Room, time: Seminarraum 12/01 (Building 30.23), Tues 11:30-13:00 und Thurs 11:30-13:00; First lecture: 25. April 2017
  • Exercises: Emelyanov; Wed 15:45-17:15.

Moderne Physik für Informatiker

  • Lecturer: Gieseke, Sekulla
  • Room, time: Lehmann Hörsaal (Building 30.22), Mo 09:45-11:15 and Thurs 08:00-09:30; First lecture: 24. April 2017
  • Exercises: Gieseke, Sekulla; Tue 15:45-19:15.

Forschungsseminar

  • Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov, Queiruga
  • Room, Time: tba, Wed 12:30-14:00; First Seminar: 26. April 2017

Hauptseminar "Experimentelle und theoretischen Grundlagen der Teilchenphysik"

  • Lecturer: Zeppenfeld, Quast, Staub
  • Room, time: Seminarraum 12/01 Building 30.23), Tues 14:00

Hauptseminar General Relativity

  • Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Queiruga
  • Room, time: Seminarraum 12/01 (Building 30.23); First Seminar: 05. May 2017

Research Seminar

  • Lecturer: Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld
  • Room, time: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Thu 14:00-15:30

Lectures (Summer term 2016)

Moderne Physik für Informatiker
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Sekulla
Room, time: Lehmann Hörsaal (Building 30.22), Mo 09:45-11:15 und Thu 08:00-09:30; First lecture: 18th April 2016
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Sekulla; Tue 15:45-17:15.

Moderne Theoretische Physik I
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov
Room, time: MTI Hörsaal (Building 30.33), We 09:45-11:15 and Fr 11:30-13:00; First lecture: 20th April, 2016
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Emelyanov with assistants; We 14:00-19:00.

Hauptseminar: Special Relativity
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Diaz, Emelyanov
Room, time: Physikhochhaus 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 11:30-13:00; First meeting: 18th April, 2016

Higgs-Phenomenology
Lecturer: Rauch, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Kleiner Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Mo and Thu 09:45-11:15; First lecture: 18th April 2016
Exercises: Rauch, Zeppenfeld ; Biweekly in place of the lecture.

Teilchenphysik II - Jet Physics
Lecturer: Gieseke, Rabbertz
Room, time: Kleiner Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Fr 9.45-11.15
Attention! Due to the great demand of the Wednesdays appointment, since the 4th of May it is postponed to 15:45 in the room 12/1
Exercises: Anne Friedel; Physikhochhaus 12/1 (Building 30.23), Wed 15.45-17.15 (approximately every 14 days, negotiable).

Theoretical and Experimental Methods of Physics
Lecturer: Gieseke, Rabbertz
Room, time: Physikhochhaus 12/1 (Building 30.23), Fr 14.00-15.30

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Loshaj, Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Thurs 14:00-15:30

Lectures (Winter term 2015/16)

Theoretische Teilchenphysik II
Lecturer: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke
Room, time: Lehmann Hörsaal (Building 30.22), Tues 09:45-11:15, Thurs 09-45-11:15
Exercises: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke; Kl. Hörsaal A (Building 30.22), Wed 14:00-15:30

Einführung in Theoretische Teilchenphysik
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Rauch
Room, time: Kl. Hörsaal A (Building 30.22), Mo 09:45-11:15, Tue 14:00-15:30
Exercises: Rauch, Seminarraum 11-12 (Building 30.23) Wed 11:30-13:00

Hauptseminar: Auf der Jagd nach Neuer Physik im Higgssektor
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Wolf
Room, time: Raum 8-02 (Building 30.23), Thur 11:30-13:00 First Seminar: 12th November, 2015

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Sekulla, Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Thurs 14:00-15:30

Lectures (Summer Term 2015)

Klassische Theoretische Physik II
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Rauch
Room, time: Tulla-Hörsaal (Building 11.40), Fr 09:45-11:15
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Rauch with assistants; Tu 14:00-19:00

Moderne Physik für Informatiker
Lecturer: Gieseke, Reuschle
Room, time: Lehmann Hörsaal (Building 30.22), Mo 09:45-11:15 and Thurs 08:00-09:30
Exercises: Reuschle; Lehmann Hörsaal (Building 30.22), Tues 15:45-17:15

Teilchenphysik II - Jetphysik
Lecturer: Gieseke, Rabbertz
Room, time: Kl. Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Fr 09:45-11:15
Exercises: Sieber; Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Wed 14:00-15:30

General Relativity
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Rahmede, Diaz
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/01 (Building 30.23), We 11:30-13:00 and Fr 11:30-13:00; First lecture: 15th April, 2015
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Rahmede, Diaz; Mo 11:30-13:00 (conceptual part, first meeting 20.04.2014), Tue 15:45-17:15 (technical part, first meeting 21.04.2015)

Hauptseminar: Experimentelle und Theoretische Grundlagen der Teilchenphysik
Lecturer: Quast, Zeppenfeld, Loshaj
Room, time: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Fr 14:00-15:30

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Campanario, Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Thurs 14:00-15:30

Lectures (winter term 2014/15)

Moderne Theoretische Physik II
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Rahmede
Room, time: MTI Hörsaal (Building 30.33), We 11:30-13:00 and Tulla-Hörsaal (Building 11.40), Fr 11:30-13:00; First lecture: 22nd October, 2014
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Rahmede with assistants; Tues 14:00-19:00. Tutorials: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), We 14:00-15:30; first tutorial: 29th October, 2014

Hauptseminar: Models and Searches for Lorentz Violation
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Diaz
Room, time: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 11:30-13:00; First meeting: 27th October, 2014

QCD und Kolliderphysik
Lecturer: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke
Room, time: Seminarraum 11-12 (Building 30.23), Mo 09:45-11:15 and Seminarraum 12-1 (Building 30.23), Tues 14:00-15:30
Exercises: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke; Seminarraum 12-1 (Building 30.23), Fri 09:45

Physik jenseits des Standardmodells
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Rauch
Room, time: Kl. Hörsaal A (Building 30.22), Fr 11:30-13:00; First lecture: 24th October, 2014
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Rauch; n.V. (it will be determined in the first lecture)

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld, Gieseke, Rauch, Rauschle
Room, time: Seminarraum 12/1 (Building 30.23), Thurs 14:00-15:30

Lectures (summer term 2014)

Klassische Theoretische Physik II
Dozent: Mühlleitner, Rauch
Ort, Zeit: Tulla-Hörsaal (Gebäude 11.40), Fr 09:45-11:15
Übungen: Mühlleitner, Rauch mit Assistenten; Di 14:00-19:00
Beratungstutorium: Seminarraum 10/1 (Gebäude 30.23), Mi 17:30-19:00

General Relativity II
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Rahmede
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), We 9:45-11:15 and Fr 9:45-11:15; First lecture: 16th April, 2014
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Rahmede; Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 14:00-15:30, Tu 15:45-17:15

Monte Carlo Ereignisgeneratoren
Lecturer: Gieseke
Room, time: Kl. Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Tu 14:00-15:30
Exercises: Gieseke; Kl. Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Mo 15:45-17:15

Hauptseminar: Experimentelle und Theoretische Grundlagen der Teilchenphysik
Lecturer: Gieseke, Quast, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Fr 14:00-15:30

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Rauch, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 14:00-15:30

Lectures (winter term 2013/14)

Theoretische Teilchenphysik II
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Gieseke
Room, time: Lehmann Hörsaal (Building 30.22), Tu and Th 9:45-11:15
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Gieseke; Kl. Hörsaal A (Building 30.22), We 14:00-15:30

QCD und Kolliderphysik
Lecturer: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke
Room, time: Kl. Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Tu 14:00-15:30
Exercises: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke; Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 15:45-17:15

General Relativity I
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Ertl
Room, time: Seminar Room 6/1 (Building 30.23), We 9:45-11:15 and Fr 11:30-13:00; First lecture: 23rd October, 2013
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Ertl; Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Tu 15:45-17:15

Hauptseminar General Relativity
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Ertl, Rahmede
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 15:45-17:15; Discussion of topics: 28st October, 2012

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Rauch, Reuschle, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 14:00-15:30

Lectures (summer term 2013)

Moderne Theoretische Physik I
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Ertl
Room, time: Lecture room MTI (Building 30.33), We 9:45-11:15 and Fr 11:30-13:00 ; First lecture: Wednesday, 17th April, 2013
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Ertl

Theoretische Teilchenphysik I
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Gieseke
Room, time: Lehmann Hörsaal (Building 30.22), Mo and Fr 14:00-15:30
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Gieseke; Seminar Room 3/1 (Building 30.23), We 15:45-17:15

Teilchenphysik II - Jetphysik
Lecturer: Gieseke, Rabbertz
Room, time: Kleiner Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Fr 09:45-11:15
Exercises: Gieseke, Rabbertz; Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 15:45-17:15

Higgs-Phänomenologie
Lecturer: Rauch, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Kleiner Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Tu 14:00-15:30

Hauptseminar Colliderphysik
Lecturer: Gieseke, Quast, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Fr 14:00-15:30

Hauptseminar Special Relativity
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Ertl, Rahmede, Weller
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 15:45-18:15

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Rauch, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 14:00-15:30

Lectures (winter term 2012/13)

General Relativity and Cosmology II
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Ertl
Room, time: Seminar Room 11/12 (Building 30.23), Tu and Fr 11:30-13:00; First lecture: Tuesday, 16th October, 2012
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Ertl; Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 15:45-17:15

Hauptseminar General Relativity and Cosmology II
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Ertl
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 15:45-17:15; Discussion of topics: Monday, 22nd October, 2012

Supersymmetrie an Collidern
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Rauch
Room, time: Kl. Hörsaal A (Building 30.22), We 09:45-11:15; First lecture: Wednesday, 17th October, 2012
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Rauch; Kl. Hörsaal A (Building 30.22), Fr 14:00-15:30

Pfadintegrale und QCD
Lecturer: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke
Room, time: Kl. Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Tu 14:00-15:30
Exercises: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke; Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 11:30-13:00

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Rauch, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 14:00-15:30

Lectures (summer term 2012)

Klassische Theoretische Physik II
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Rauch
Room, time: Tulla-Hörsaal (Building 11.40), Fr 09:45-11:15
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Rauch with assistants; Tu 14:00-19:00

General Relativity and Cosmology I
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Thambyahpillai
Room, time: Seminar Room 6/1 (Building 30.23), We 09:45-11:15 and Fr 11:30-13:15; First lecture: Wednesday, 25th April, 2012
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Thambyahpillai; Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Tu 15:45-17:15

Hauptseminar General Relativity and Cosmology I
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Thambyahpillai
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Mo 15:45-17:15

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 14:00-15:30

Lectures (winter term 2011/2012)

Klassische Theoretische Physik I
Lecturer: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke
Room, time: Lecture room Neue Chemie (Building 30.46), Mo 11:30-13:00; MATHEMATICAL PREPARATION COURSE: Lecture room MTI, 4th October - 7th October, 2011; each day starting from 9 a.m.
Exercises: Zeppenfeld, Gieseke with assistants; Fr 8:00-13:00

Klassische Theoretische Physik III
Lecturer: Klinkhamer, Thambyahpillai
Room, time: Lecture room MTI (Building 30.33), We and Fr 09:45-11:15
Exercises: Klinkhamer, Thambyahpillai with assistants; We 14:00-19:00

Theoretische Teilchenphysik II
Lecturer: Mühlleitner, Rauch
Room, time: Kleiner Hörsaal A (Building 30.22), Tu and Th 09:45-11:15
Exercises: Mühlleitner, Rauch; Kleiner Hörsaal B (Building 30.22), Fr 11:30-13:00

Hauptseminar Colliderphysik
Lecturer: Baglio, Gieseke, Palmer, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Fr 14:00-15:30

Forschungsseminar
Lecturer: Campanario, Gieseke, Mühlleitner, Zeppenfeld
Room, time: Seminar Room 12/1 (Building 30.23), Th 14:00-15:30

Lectures and seminars of previous terms

This website uses cookies for visitor traffic analysis. By using the website, you agree with storing the cookies on your computer.More information